Institute of Mathematics and Informatics
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Ninth International Conference
New Trends in the Applications of Differential Equations in Sciences (NTADES 2022)

14-17 June 2022, Sozopol (Bulgaria)

 Home

 Important Dates

 Registration

 Abstract Submission

 Main Topics

 Program Committee

 Org. Committee

 Invited Speakers

 Program

 Accommodation

 Venue Info

 

Scientific Program

Download the Program

Tuesday, June 14th


09:00–9:30 REGISTRATION AND OPENING

 

9:30-13:00 SESSION 1: APPLICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS

 

9:30-10:30 Invited Plenary Talk

Stoycho Yazadjiev, New fully nonlinear dynamical mechanism for

formation of scalarized black holes

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

 

11:00 – 11:30 Nikolay Vitanov, Simple Equations Method (SEsM): Areas of

Possible Applications

 

11:30 – 12:00 Zlatinka Dimitrova, An Example for Application of the Simple

Equations Method for the Case of Use of a Single Simple Equation

 

12:00 – 12:30 Tzanko Donchev, Dimitar Kolev, Mihail Kolev, Alina Lazu,

Parabolic equations with casual operators

 

12:30- 13:00 Yoshihiro Mochimaru, Search of complex transcendental roots of

combination of a nonlinear equation and a polynomial

 

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00-16:30 SESSION 2: APPLICATIONS IN NEUROSCIENCES

 

14:00 – 15:00 Invited Plenary Talk

Alon Ascoli, A Circuit- and System-Theoretic Exploration of the

Potential of Memristors with Negative Differential Resistance

Effects for the Design of Bio-Inspired Computing Networks

 

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break

 

15:30 – 16:00 Anastasia Butorova, Alexander Buevich, Andrey Shichkin,

Alexander Sergeev, Elena Baglaeva, Marina Sergeeva, Irina

Subbotina, Julian Vasilev, Prediction of the time series by the

various types of artificial neural networks by the example of

different time intervals of the content of methane in the

atmosphere

 

16:00 – 16:30 Anastasia Butorova, Elena Baglaeva, Irina Subbotina, Marina

Sergeeva, Alexander Sergeev, Andrey Shichkin, Alexander

Buevich, Pavel Petrov, Application of the wavelet data

transformation for the time series forecasting by the artificial

neural network

 

16:30- 18:30 SESSION 3: PROFESSOR TODOR GENCHEV- 90 ANNIVERSARY

 

16:30 – 17:00 Nedyu Popivanov, Memories of Professor Todor Genchev

 

17:00 – 17:30 Petar Popivanov, Some results of Professor Todor Genchev

 

17:30 - 18:00 Nikolaj Kutev, Tsviatko Rangelov, Null non-controllability for

singular and degenerate heat equation with double singular

potential

 

18:00 – 18:30 Nikolaj Kutev, Milena Dimova, Natalia Kolkovska, Global

Behavior of the Solutions to Nonlinear Wave Equation with Sign-

changing Nonlinearity

 

19:00 Welcome party

 

Wednesday, June 15th

 

9:00-10:00 SESSION 4

9:00 – 10:00 Invited Plenary Talk

Li Ma, Sigma-Porous media flow and Yamabe flow


10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break


10:30-13:00 SESSION 5: APPLICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL BIOLOGY

 

10:30 – 11:00 Atanas Atanasov, Slavi Georgiev, Parameter Recovery Study of

Honeybee Colony Failure due to Nutritional Issues

 

11:00 – 11:30 Elena Nikolova, Dynamical Modeling of Competition between

Three Basic Power Plants Types

 

11:30 – 12:00 Anna Coletti, On Jansen-Rit System Modeling Epilepsy

Phenomena

 

12:00 – 12:30 Laura Manca, E.L. Santarcangelo, E. Bonanni, L. Sebastiani, G.

Siciliano, V. Georgiev, Hypnotizability-related Differences in the

Bach’s Music Processing, based on the Analysis of

Electroencephalographic Signal

 

12:30 – 13:00 Iordanka Panayotova, Maila Brucal-Hallare, Oncolytic virus vs

cancer: Modeling and Simulation of Virotherapy with Differential

Equations

 

 

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 – 16:00 SESSION 6: APPLICATIONS IN NEUROSCIENCE

14:00-14:30 Maya Markova, Credit Card Fraud Detection using Long Short-

Term Memory Network Model

 

14:30-15:00 Venelin Todorov, Ivan Dimov, Rayna Georgieva, Advanced biased

stochastic approaches based on modified Sobol sequences for

Fredholm integral equations

 

15:00 – 16:00 Invited Plenary Talk

Ronald Tetzlaff, Bio-Inspired Locally-Active Memristor Circuit

Analysis and Design


 

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

 

16:30-18:00 SESSION 7: PRESENTATION OF CENTER OF EXCELLENCE

16:30-17:00 Angela Slavova, Presentation of Center of Excellence Informatics,

Information and Communication Technologies

 

17:00- 17:30 Tsviatko Rangelov, Petia Dineva, Green‘s function and wave

scattering for inhomogeneous anti-plane PEM half–plane

 

17:30 – 18:00 Nikolaj Kutev, Sonia Tabakova, A note on the steady Poiseuille

flow of Carreau-Yasuda fluid

 

 

18:00 – 19:30 SESSION 8: APPLICATIONS IN FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS

 

18:00 – 18:30 Vilislav Boutchaktchiev, Ivan Jordanov, Models for Measuring

and Forecasting the Inferred Rate of Default

 

18:30 – 19:00 Maya Markova, Forex Time Series Forecasting using Hybrid

Convolutional Neural Network/Long Short-Term Memory

Network Model

 

19:00 – 19:30 Ivan Georgiev, Victoria Deninska, Vesela Mihova, Velizar

Pavlov, Diversification and Optimization of the Financial

Portfolio in Times of Uncertainty

 

 

Thursday, June 16th

 

9:00-10:00 SESSION 9

Invited Plenary Talk

Vladimir Georgiev, Chern-Simons-Schrödinger Equations in Mass

Supercritical Case

 


 

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

 

10:30-13:00 SESSION 10: APPLICATIONS IN FRACTIONAL ANALYSIS

 

10:30 – 11:00 Snezhana Hristova, Conditional boundedness of generalized

proportional Caputo fractional differential equations

 

11:00-11:30 Tzanko, Donchev, Snezhana Hristova, Practical stability of

generalized proportional Caputo fractional differential equations

by Lyapunov functions

 

11:30-12:00 Tzanko Donchev, Nikolay Kitanov, Alina I. Lazu, Stanislav

Stefanov, Nonlinear evolution inclusions with causal operators

 

12:00-12:30 Teodora Zapryanova, Non-positivity of Operators Gs,n+
 

12:30 – 13:00 Maria Vasileva, Nikolay Kyurkchiev, Some notes on Arcsine

Exponentiated-X Family

 

 

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

 

 

14:00- 15:00 SESSION 11: APPLICATIONS IN NEUROSCIENCE

14:00-14:30 Snezhana Hristova, Kremena Stefanova, Discrete neural networks

with maximum and non-instantaneous impulses with computer

simulation

 

14:30- 15:00 Venelin Todorov, Slavi Georgiev, Highly accurate scrambled

stochastic approaches for multidimensional sensitivity analysis in

air pollution modeling


 

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break

 

15:30-17:30 SESSION 12: APPLICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS

15:30-16:00 Nikolaj Vitanov, Special Functions and Polynomials connected

to the Simple Equations Method (SEsM)

 

16:00-16:30 Zlatinka Dimitrova, An Example for Application of the Simple

Equations Method for the Case of Use of a Two Simple Equations

 

16:30-17:00 Mirko Tarulli, Elena Nikolova, George Venkov, On the Well-

Posedness the Complex Ginzburg-Landau Equation on the

Product Manifold

 

17:00 – 17:30 Elena Nikolova, Mila Chilikova – Lubomirova, Exact Traveling

Wave Solutions of the Generalized Rosenau–Kawahara-RLW

Equation Arising in Fluid Mechanics

 

19:00 Official Dinner

 

Friday, June 17th
 

9:00-10:00 SESSION 13: APPLICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL BIOLOGY

 

9:00 – 9:30 Irina Volinsky, Stability Analysis of a Mathematical Model of

Hepatitis B Virus with Control on Immune System

 

9:30 – 10:00 Atanas Atanasov, Miglena Koleva, Lubin Vulkov, Numerical Analysis

of Honey Bee Colonies in Winter by Sign-changing Chemotactic

Coefficient Model

 

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

 

10:30 – 13:00 SESSION 14: APPLICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS

 

10:30 – 11:00 Nazli Irkil, Erhan Piskin, Well Posedness of Solutions for a

Degenerate Viscoelastic Equation for Kirchhoff-type with

Logarithmic Nonlinearity

 

11:00 – 11:30 Gaukhar Shaikhova, Araylym Syzdykova, Ratbay Myrzakulov,

Analytical solutions for the two dimensional nonlinear equations

reduced from the AKNS hierarchy

 

11:30 – 12:00 Nazli Irkil, Global nonexistence result of solutions for a riser

equation with logarithmic source term and damping

 

12:00 – 12:30 Petar Popivanov, Boundary Value Problems for the Polyharmonic

Operators

 

12:30 – 13:00 Sergey Popov, A boundary value problem for forward-backward

parabolic equations

 

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 – 16:00 SESSION 15: APPLICATIONS IN FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS

 

14:00 – 14:30 Elitsa Raeva, Velizar Pavlov, Comparison of the Growth

Between the Number and the Payments of IBNR Claims with

Chain Ladder Method

 

14:30 – 15:00 Vesela Mihova, Virginia Centeno, Ivan Georgiev, Velizar Pavlov,

Comparative Analysis of ARIMA and Modified Differential

Equation Approaches in Stock Price Prediction and Portfolio

Formation

 

15:00 – 15:30 Teodora Klimenko, Velizar Pavlov, Simulating Stochastic

Differential Equations in Option Pricing

 

15:30 – 16:00 Iliana Raeva, Ivan Georgiev, Multicriteria Optimization

Approach for Investment Project Financing Evaluation and

Decision Making

 

 

16:00 – 18:00 SESSION 16: APPLICATIONS IN NEUROSCIENCE

 

16:00 – 16:30 Atanaska Georgieva, Applications of Sawi Decomposition Method

for Solving Nonlinear Volterra Fuzzy Integral Equations

 

16:30 – 17:00 Atanaska Georgieva, Iva Naydenova, Double Natural Transform

to Solve Volterra Fuzzy Integral Equations

 

17:00 – 17:30 Atanaska Georgieva, Mira Spasova, On Solution of Convolution

Type Volterra Fuzzy Integro-Differential equations

 

17:30 – 18:00 Vesselin Kyurkchiev, Anton Iliev, Asen Rahnev and Nikolay

Kyurkchiev, On a piecewise smooth Gompertz growth function.

Applications

 

18:00 Closing Ceremony

 

Last modified:

 

 2022-01-09

Archive: 2021