Institute of Mathematics and Informatics
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Seventh International Conference
New Trends in the Applications of Differential Equations in Sciences (NTADES'20)

1-4 September 2020, Sts. Constantine and Helena (Bulgaria)

 Home

 Important Dates

 Registration

 Abstract Submission

 Main Topics

 Program Committee

 Org. Committee

 Invited Speakers

 Program

 Accommodation

 Venue Info

 

Scientific Program

Financial Support by the Project KP-06-MNF/1

Download the Program

Tuesday, September 1st
16:00–16:30 Registration
16:30-16:45 OPENING
17:00-18:00 SESSION 1
17:00-18:00 Invited Plenary Talk, Petar Popivanov, Microlocal nonsolvability and nonhypoellipticity of linear PDO Presentation
18:30 Welcome party
Wednesday, September 2nd
10:00-11:00 SESSION 2
10:00-11:00 Invited Plenary Talk, Elena Litsyn, Stabilizing Control of a Hysteresis Cellular Nonlinear Network Model Presentation
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 SESSION 3 Applications in Neuroscience
11:30-12:00 Valery Covachev, Zlatinka Covacheva, Existence of periodic solutions for a modified Elman neural network Presentation
12:00-12:30 Angela Slavova, Edge of chaos in polynomial predator-prey CNN Model
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 SESSION 4 Nonlinear PDEs
14:00-14:30 Zlatinka Dimitrova, Nikolay Vitanov, Simple Equations Method  (SEsM) and some of its particular cases
14:30-15:00 Nikolay Vitanov, Simple Equations Method (SEsM): relation to Hirota's method and to IST method
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-18:00 SESSION 5: Applications in Financial Mathematics
15:30-16:00 Elena Nikolova, Denislav Serbezov, Nikolay Vitanov, Chaos in a generalized system for modeling dynamics of three competing economic sectors
16:00- 16:30 Pavel Stoynov, Lévy processes for financial modelling
17:30-18:00 Pavel Stoynov, Some computational methods in finance
 
Thursday, September 3rd
9:00-10:00 SESSION 6
9:00-10:00 Invited Plenary Talk, Vladimir Georgiev, Ground states for Beris-Edward model of liquid crystals Presentation
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 SESSION 7: Applications of Nonlinear PDEs
10:30-11:00 Ivan Jordanov, Nikolay Vitanov, Elena Nikolova, Nonlinear travelling waves in a generalized model of interacting high density populations
11:00-11:30 Elena Nikolova, Mila Chilikova-Lubomirova, Nikolay Vitanov, Exact solutions of a generalized Sawada-Kotera equation modeling nonlinear long waves in several natural phenomena Presentation
11:30-12:00 Aleksander Stefanov, Ivan Chavdarov, Dimitar Nedanovski, Detailed dynamical model of a simple 3D printed walking Robot
12:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 SESSION 8: Applications in Neurosience
14:00-14:30 Atanaska Georgieva, Iva Naydenova, Adomian decomposition method and homotopy perturbation method in solving two-dimensional Volterra-Fredholm fuzzy integral equations Presentation
14:30-15:00 Atanaska Georgieva, Mira Spasova, Solving partial fuzzy integro-differential equations using fuzzy Sumudu transform method
15:00-15:30 D. Ditchev, Z. Petrova, On the simultaneous teaching of Mathematics and new programming language in master degree
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 SESSION 9 Applications in Mechanics
16:00-16:30 Tsviatko Rangelov, Petia Dineva, Dynamic fracture of two nano-cracks in graded elastic half-plane
16:30-17:00 Yoshihiro Mochimaru, Estimation of wood check Presentation Estimation of wood check
17:00-17:30 Nikolai Kutev, Tsviatko Rangelov, Sharp Hardy inequalities in an exterior of a ball
17:30-18:00 Tsvetelina Ivanova, Nikolay Vitanov, Analysis of the dynamics of substances in nodes of a channel of a network
19:00 Official Dinner
Friday, September 4th (online presentations)
9:00-11:00 SESSION 10: Applications in Financial Mathematics
9:00-9:30 Vyara Kostadinova, Ivan Georgiev, Vesela Mihova, Velizar Pavlov, An Application of Markov Chains in Stock Price Prediction and Risk Portfolio Optimization
9:30-10:00 Simona Georgieva, Velizar Pavlov, Claim Reserving Estimation by Using the Chain Ladder Method Presentation
10:00-10:30 Ivan Georgiev, Evelina Veleva, Emilia Pancheva, The Influence of Social Distancing on The Change of Economic Losses Presentation
10:30-11:00 Maya Markova, Credit Card Approval Model: An Application Of Deep Neural Networks Presentation
11:00-13:00 SESSION 11: Applications in Fractional Analysis
11:00-11:30 S. Hristova, T. Donchev, A. Georgieva, Finite time stability of systems of Riemann-Liouville fractional differential equations with a constant delay Presentation
11:30-12:00 Snezhana Hristova, Cemil Tunc, On the stability properties of retarded Volterra integro-fractional differential equations with Caputo derivative
12:00-12:30 Snezhana Hristova, Antonia Dobreva, Krasimira Ivanova, Practical stability of differential equations with supremum and non-instantaneous impulses Presentation
12:30-13:00 Tzanko Donchev, Semilinear Riemann-Liouville evolution inclusions with causal operators Presentation
13:00-14:30 SESSION 12: Applications in Mathematical Biology
13:00-13:30 Nikolay Kyurkchiev, Anton Iliev, Asen Rahnev, Todorka Terzieva, On the Extended Half-Logistic model by H. Bakouch with "polynomial variable transfer". Application to approximate the specific "Data BG COVID-19"
13:30-14:00 Anna Malinova, Olga Rahneva, Nikolay Pavlov,Angel Golev, Vesselin Kyurkchiev, A look at the Garima cumulative distribution function and related c.d.f.
14:00-14:30 Antonia Dobreva, Finite Time Stability for Neural Networks with Supremum
14:30-18:30 SESSION 14: Applications in Mathematical Physics
14:30-15:00 V. Vucheva, N. Kolkovska, High Order Symplectic Finite Difference Scheme for Double Dispersion Equation Presentation
15:00-15:30 Kulikov A., Kulikov D., Global attractor of periodic boundary value problem of the nonlocal Ginzburg-Landau equation
15:30-16:00 Daniele Barbera,Vladimir Georgiev, Least energy solutions for a  model of liquid crystals Presentation
16:00-16:30 Velizara Pencheva, Ivan Georgiev, Asen Asenov, Empirical evaluation of passenger waiting time in public transport by using the Monte Caro method sectors Presentation
16:30-17:00 Sedef Karakilic, Setenay Akduman, On the eigenvalues of a polyharmonic matrix operator near diffraction planes Presentation
17:00-17:30 Sevdalin Tsvetanov, Daniela Marinova, Finding the k Shortest Paths
17:30-18:00 Sevdalin Tsvetanov, Daniela Marinova, Applications of k shortest paths algorithm in vision recognition
18:00-18:30 Mirko Tarulli, Local and global space-time integrability for the inhomogeneous heat equation Presentation

 

Last modified:

 

 2020-08-24

Designed by Albena Vassileva