Institute of Mathematics and Informatics
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Eight International Conference
New Trends in the Applications of Differential Equations in Sciences (NTADES 2021)

6-9 September 2021, Sts. Constantine and Helena (Bulgaria)

 Home

 Important Dates

 Registration

 Abstract Submission

 Main Topics

 Program Committee

 Org. Committee

 Invited Speakers

 Program

 Accommodation

 Venue Info

 

Scientific Program (preliminary version)

Download the Program

Financial Support by the Project KP-06-MNF/10

Monday, September 6th

 

09:30 – 10:00 Registration

10:00 – 10:10 OPENING

 

10:10 - 13:00 SESSION 1

10:10 – 10:30 Luigi Rodino, Microlocal Analysis and the work of Acad. Petar Popivanov

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00 Invited Plenary Talk
Nikolay K. Vitanov, Simple Equations Method (SEsM): Review and New Results

12:00 – 12:30 Petar Popivanov, Generic forms of non-degenerate 2nd order linear PDE in 1D

12:30 – 13:00 Nikolaj Kutev, Milena Dimova, Natalia Kolkovska, A note on orbital stability of solitary waves to double dispersion equation

 

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 - 15:30 SESSION 2 APPLICATIONS IN NEUROSCIENCES

14:00 – 14:30 Alon Ascoli, On Edge of Chaos in a Locally-Active Memristor and in its Circuits

14:30 – 15:00 Angela Slavova, Pattern formation in Memristor Cellular Neural Networks

15:00 – 15:30 Maya Markova, Convolutional Neural Networks for Forex Time Series Forecasting

 

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

 

16:00 - 18:30 SESSION 3: APPLICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS

16:00 – 16:30 Zlatinka Dimitrova, Several examples of application of the Simple Equations Method (SEsM) for obtaining exact solutions of nonlinear PDEs

16:30 – 17:00 Zornitsa Petrova, Oscillations of generalizations of a fourth order dispersive equation

17:00 - 17:30 Nikolaj Kutev, Tsviatko Rangelov, Application of Hardy  inequalities for some singular parabolic equations

17:30 – 18:00 Elena Nikolova, Mirko Tarulli, George Venkov, On the well-posedness in Lorentz spaces for the inhomogeneous heat equation

18:00 – 18:30 Ekaterina A. Titova, Boundary integral method with convection for the needle dendrite growth

 

19:00 Welcome party

 

Tuesday, September 7th

9:30 - 10:30 SESSION 4

9:30 – 10:30 Invited Plenary Talk
Rossella Agliardi, On optimal stopping problems arising in real option theory

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

 

11:00 - 13:00 SESSION 5: APPLICATIONS IN FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS

11:00 – 11:30 Elitsa Raeva, Velizar Pavlov, Inflation as a factor in the Chain Ladder Method for estimating outstanding claims reserves

11:30 – 12:00 Ivan Georgiev, Virginia Centeno, Vesela Mihova, Velizar Pavlov, A modified ordinary differential equation approach in price forecasting

12:00 – 12:30 Vesela Mihova, Virginia Centeno, Ivan Georgiev, Velizar Pavlov, An application of modified ordinary differential equation approach for successful trading on the Bulgarian stock exchange

12:30 – 13:00 Slavi G. Georgiev, Byulent B. Idirizov, Jump-diffusion modelling of the gold and crude oil futures prices and predictive analysis of their economic impact

 

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 - 17:30 SESSION 6: APPLICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS

14:00 - 15:00 Invited Plenary Talk
Vladimir Georgiev, Yuan Li, On mass critical half-wave equation in 3D

 

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:00 Daniele Barbera, Vladimir Georgiev, Beris-Edward’s model with absence of flow

16:00 – 16:30 Tommaso Cortopassi, Vladimir Georgiev, A generalised Nehari manifold method for a class of nonlinear Schrödinger systems in R3

16:30 – 17:00 Vladimir Georgiev, Mario Rastrelli, On Kuramoto – Sivashinsky model

17:00 – 17:30 Yoshihiro Mochimaru, Zeros of Transcendental Equations

 

17:30 - 19:30 SESSION 7: APPLICATIONS IN MECHANICS

17:30 - 18:00 Tsviatko Rangelov, Petia Dineva, SH-wave scattering by two nanocracks in a graded PEM plane

18:00 - 18:30 Nilolay Kutev, Sonia Tabakova, Analysis of general unsteady flow of Carreau-Yasuda fluid in a pipe

18:30 - 19:00 Elena V. Nikolova, Mila Chilikova – Lubomirova, Exact traveling wave solutions of the Nikolaevskiy model for nonlinear seismic waves

19:00 - 19:30 Dmitri V. Alexandrov, Eugenya V. Makoveeva, Margarita A. Nikishina, Irina V. Alexandrova and Alexander A. Ivanov, On the theory of evolution of particulate assemblages in a metastable liquid

 

Wednesday, September 8th

 

9:30 - 11:00 SESSION 8: APPLICATIONS IN FRACTIONAL ANALYSIS

9:30 - 10:00 Snezhana Hristova, Zoubida Bouazza, Mohammed Said Souid, Nonlinear implicit differential equations of fractional order at resonance

10:00 - 10:30 Snezhana Hristova, Mohamed I. Abbas, Fractional differential equations with anti-periodic fractional integral boundary conditions via the generalized proportional fractional derivatives

10:30 - 11:00 Nikolay K. Vitanov, Simple Equations Method (SEsM) and nonlinear PDEs with fractional derivatives

 

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

 

11:30 - 13:00 SESSION 9: APPLICATIONS IN FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS

11:30 - 12:00 Tihomir B. Gyulov, Miglena N. Koleva, ADI finite difference method for time–fractional multi–asset Black-Scholes problem governing European options

12:00 - 12:30 Maya Markova, Forecasting EUR/USD exchange rate with NARX neural networks

12:30 - 13:00 Elena V. Nikolova, Dynamical analysis of interactions among  three economic sectors

 

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 - 15:30 SESSION 10: APPLICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS

14:00 - 14:30 Petar Popivanov, Angela Slavova, Explicit solutions and geometric visualization of the solutions of several classes of nonlinear Schrödinger equations arising in physics

14:30 - 15:00 Zlatinka Dimitrova, On several specific cases of the simple equations method (SEsM): Jacobi elliptic function expansion method, F-expansion method, modified simple equation method, trial function method, general projective Riccati equations method, and first integral method

15:00 - 15:30 Ivan P. Jordanov, Simple Equations Method applied to equations of nonlinear Schrödinger kind

 

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

 

16:00 - 19:30 SESSION 10: APPLICATIONS IN SCIENCES

16:00 - 16:30 Atanaska Georgieva, Solving Volterra – Fredholm fuzzy integro – differential equations by using Homotopy analysis method

16:30 - 17:00 Venelin Todorov, Ivan Dimov, Tzvetan Ostromsky,Rayna Georgieva, Optimal stochastic algorithms for multidimensional sensitivity analysis of large ecological model

17:00 - 17:30 Ivan Georgiev, Asen Asenov, Velizara Pencheva, Optimizing the working hours of drivers in public transport of passengers

17:30 - 18:00 K. Damov, I. Angelov, I. Bardarov, M. Ilieva, Ivan P. Jordanov, M.T. Iliev, Vilislav Boutchaktchiev, Relative distribution of mass density in AsLV and liquids- a comparison between experimental and literature data

18:00 – 18:30 M. S. Souid, K.Ivanova, Finite time stability of neutral delay impulsive differential equations

18:30 – 19:00 Todor Zhelyazov, Analytical investigation of wave propagation in a deformable viscoelastic media provoked by a transient load

19:00 – 19:30 Atanaska Georgieva, Mira Spasova, Solution of partial fuzzy integro – differential equations by double Natural transform

20:00 Official Dinner

 

Thursday, September 9th

 

9:30 - 10:30 SESSION 10

9:30 – 10:30 Invited Plenary Talk
Alexander Domoshnitsky, Floquet theory for delay differential equations of the first order

10:30 – 11:00 Pavel Stoynov, Applications of ST distributions to neural network and regression models

11:00 – 11:30 Nikolay Kyurkchiev, A look at the smooth approximation to  |f(x)| using some sigmoidal functions. Applications

11:30 – 12:00 Vesselin Kyurkchiev, Anton Iliev, Asen Rahnev, Nikolay Kyurkchiev, Analysis of a novel class of the growth model by Baranyi and Roberts. Some applications

12:00 – 12:30 Maria Vasileva, Anna Malinova, Olga Rahneva, Evgenia Angelova, A note on the unit–Rayleigh ”Adaptive Function”

12:30 Closing Ceremony

 

Last modified:

 

 2021-08-30